National Chronicle
Health National Top News

Corona cases today: Corona wreaking havoc; 3.86 lakh fresh cases in 24 hours, maximum deaths in Maharashtra

corona cases today

New Delhi: Amidst the growing havoc of the Coronavirus, the number of new cases is increasing every day. As of Thursday night, more than 3.86 lakh cases had been reported in the country in 24 hours. The deadly disease is breaking the previous day record every day. During the last 24 hours, 3,501 people have also died, including 771 from Maharashtra and 395 from Delhi. The worrying thing is that the recovery rate of corona infection i.e. the recovery rate has been falling.

3,86,595 cases in 24 hours

According to the data available till 12 at Thursday night, 3,86,595 cases of corona infection were reported in the last 24 hours, so far the number of people who have been affected by this epidemic has increased to 1,87,54,925. At the same time, 3,501 deaths have taken the toll to 2,08,313.

Recovery rate decreased

At present, there are 31,69,169 active cases in the country. During this period, 2,87,081 people were also discharged from the hospital, taking the number of people who have been cured so far to 1,53,69,362. According to data from the Union Health Ministry at eight o’clock on Thursday morning, the recovery rate of corona in the country has come down to 82.10 per cent and the death rate is 1.11 per cent.

17,68,190 samples examined

The number of corona cases in India crossed 20 million on August 7. After this, 50 lakh on September 16 and on December 19, there was a million cases. Whereas the figure of 1.50 crossed on April 19. According to ICMR, as of April 28, 28,44,71,979 samples have been corona tested in the country. 17,68,190 samples were tested on Wednesday.

Highest deaths in Maharashtra

Of the 3,501 more people who died in the country, Maharashtra had the highest number of 771. This was followed by 395 in Delhi, 251 in Chhattisgarh, 295 in Uttar Pradesh, 270 in Karnataka, 180 in Gujarat, 97 in Haryana, 137 in Punjab, 158 in Rajasthan, 85 in Uttarakhand and 95 in Madhya Pradesh.

Most affected states
State-new cases-total infected (in lakhs)

Maharashtra 66,159-45.39

Uttar Pradesh 35,104-12.17

Kerala 38,607-15.33

Karnataka 35,024-14.74

Delhi 24,235-11.22

Chhattisgarh 15,804-7.13

Rajasthan 17,269-5.80

Gujarat 14,327-5.53

Tamil Nadu 17,897-11.48

Madhya Pradesh 12,762-5.50

Related posts

Four astronauts of SpaceX arrive at International Space Station.

NC Team

2020 breaks annual gun sale records in US

NC Team

UP wants more Shramik trains to send workers home

NC Team

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More